1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Customer Service - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The cart is empty

Shoppingcart

One Geek Point = One Dollar

We Accept All Major Cards

Allcards

Join our Newsletter

Join our Monthly Newsletter for
Free Stuff and Discounts!

Twitter Feed

Due to an error, potentially a timed-out connection to Twitter, this user's tweets are unable to be displayed.

Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy explains in general terms how GeekByte protects and uses the information you provide to us.
This policy also applies to any information provided about you by any third parties.

Collected Information

The type of information we collect depends upon the circumstances of collection and the type of services being provided.
We may collect information such as name, phone, address and e-mail for processing orders.
At times we may have to collect further information in order to assist with any enquiries or issues.

How we collect information

We collect personal information from you when you register to our site, send us correspondence (e-mail, letter, fax), visit our web site or have in person contact. There may also be occasions when information about you is collected from a third party.
For example - companies such as PayPal may provide us with information about you in order to process your order successfully.

How we use your personal information

We generally collect your personal information for the following:

- To process your orders
- To conduct market research
- To provide enhanced user experience

Some information provided is essential for us in order to process your orders and accurately identify who is using the services.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example: contracted employees and businesses, distribution services (couriers, postal services) and payment clearing services.
We may disclose personal information when required by law or government.

We may engage third party contractors or businesses to conduct services for us - such as order processing, customer service and market research.
In these circumstances we prohibit the third party contractor or business from using your personal information for only the specific purpose for which we supply.

 Access to your information

On request we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you - including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception under the National Privacy Principles.
We may recover reasonable costs for supply of access to specific information.
If we refuse any access to specific informatio we will provide you with reasons for refusal under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information accurate

We undertake reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete whenever we collect or use it. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete we will undertake reasonable steps to correct this information or provide an alternative.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer some information to people in foreign countries to fulfill the purposes set out in this privacy statement. For example - this may be to our international offices or third party contractors.

To gain access or for any concerns about your personal information - please contact us at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Po Box 48, Mount Gravatt, QLD, 4122

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this web site, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.